2017 STREBY SPEEDWAY SCHEDULE

Posted: January 6, 2017 by strebfest in Schedule

2017 STREBY SPEEDWAY SCHEDULE

  • Sunday April 9th – Playday (Pits Open 12PM, Practice 1PM-4PM)
  1. Sunday April 23rd – Opening Day / Streby Speedway Points Race (Pits Open: 10:00AM, Pit Meeting: 11:30AM, Practice: 11:45AM – 12:45PM, Qualifying: 1:00 PM, Racing: 1:30PM)
  2. Sunday May 7th – Co-Sanctioned Race with *SSKT / Streby Speedway & *SSKT Points Race (Pits Open: 11:15AM, Pit Meeting 12:15PM, Practice 12:30PM, Qualifying: 12:55PM, Racing: 1:35PM)
  3. Sunday May 21st – Streby Speedway Points Race (Rain Date for *SSKT Race 0n 5/7/17) (Pits Open: 11:15AM, Pit Meeting: 12:15PM, Practice: 12:30PM, Qualifying: 12:55PM, Racing: 1:35PM)
  4. Sunday June 4th – Co-Sanctioned Race with *SSKT / Streby Speedway & *SSKT Points Race (Pits Open: 11:15AM, Pit Meeting 12:15PM, Practice: 12:30PM, Qualifying: 12:55PM, Racing: 1:35PM)
  5. Saturday June 17th – Streby Speedway Points Race/Texas Hold Em/Nacho-Taco Bar Potluck (Doors & Swimming Pool open: 12:00PM, Texas Hold Em: 1PM to 3PM, Pits Open: 3PM, Potluck: 4PM to 5PM, Pit Meeting: 5PM, Practice: 5:15PM, Qualifying: 5:35PM, Racing: 6:15PM)
  6. Tuesday July 4th – 11th Annual Firecracker 40 / Co-Sanctioned with *SSKT / Streby Speedway & *SSKT Points Race (Pits Open: 2:00, Pit Meeting: 3:40PM, Practice: 4:00PM, Qualifying: 4:20PM, BBQ: 4:45, Racing: 5:45, Fireworks at Dusk). **Rain Date for Firecracker 40 Sunday July 9th**
  7. Sunday July 23rd (Pits Open: 11:30AM, Pit Meeting: 12:30PM, Practice: 12:45PM, Qualifying: 1:15PM, Racing: 1:50PM)
  8. Sunday August 20th – Streby Speedway Points Race (Pits Open: 11:15AM, Pit Meeting 12:15PM, Practice 12:30PM, Qualifying: 12:55PM, Racing: 1:35PM)
  9. Saturday September 9th  – *SSKT Points Race, Non Points Race for Streby Speedway (Pits Open: 9:30AM, Pit Meeting: 10:40AM, Practice: 11:00AM, Qualifying: 11:20AM, Racing: 11:55AM)
  10. Sunday September 24th – Season Championship / Streby Speedway Points Race (Pits Open: 11:30AM, Pit Meeting 12:45PM, Practice: 1:05PM, Qualifying: 1:35PM, Racing: 2:10PM)
  11. Saturday October 7th – *SSKT Points Race, Non Points Race for Streby Speedway (Pits Open: 12:00PM, Pit Meeting 1:15PM, Practice: 1:35PM, Qualifying: 2:05PM, Racing: 2:40PM) **Rain Date for Streby Speedway Season Championship 9/24/17**
  • Saturday October 14th – (Rain Date for *SSKT Race on 10/7/17 & Streby Speedway Season Championship 9/24/17)

All times are subject to change.

*SSKT=Streby Speedway Kart Tour Points Race

Panorama

Press Release from Strebfest Promotions 1/6/17:

Strebfest Promotions is proud to announce that the newly formed Streby Speedway Kart Tour Series as of 2016 will return for it’s 2nd Season in 2017 racing at (4) different tracks between Washington, and Oregon.

The SSKT will open the 2017 season with Race #1 & Race #2 once again as part of the “Buddha Kinser” Memorial #9 at Salem Speedway on Saturday January 28th, and the following day Sunday January 29th as part of Salem Speedways Point Series Races. There will also be a Practice night from 5-9PM on Friday January 27th.

Then the Series will head to Streby Speedway for the first of (5) SSKT races at the “Ultimate Bull Ring” in 2017 for Race #3 of the SSKT Schedule and Race #2  for Streby Speedway on Sunday May 7th. (With a Rain Date of Sunday May 21st).

Race #4 for the SSKT will be held on Sunday June 4th at Streby Speedway, which is also Race #4 for Streby Speedway. (With a Rain Date set for Saturday Night June 17th).

Race #5 of the SSKT Schedule will be the Crown Jewel Event for the series The 11th Annual “Firecracker 40” at Streby Speedway on Tuesday July 4th with Gigantic Fireworks show presented by Relevant Rankings.com and Pot Luck BBQ. This will also be Race #6 for Streby Speedway. (With a Raindate set for Sunday July 9th).

Race #6 of the SSKT Schedule will also be at Streby Speedway on Saturday September 9th with an earlier than normal start time, so some of our teams can also race at the Flat Track Nationals at Skagit Speedway that evening and make karting history in the state by racing at 2 different tracks in the same day (This will be a Non Points Race for Streby Speedway and only a Points Race for the SSKT). This will be Race #9 at Streby Speedway. (No Rain Date)

Race #7 of the SSKT schedule will see the tour make it’s first stop at Little Rock Raceway in Snohomish, WA at the Fall Kart Classic presented by Joes Racing Products, it will be the second time the Streby Raptors have raced there, and the first time since 2013. The Predator class will be the support class at this event.

Race #8 for the SSKT will be the last race for the series at Streby Speedway on Saturday October 7th. (With a Raindate of Saturday October 14th).

Race #9 of the SSKT Schedule will see the Series race at Evergreen Speedways Indoor Arena in Monroe, WA as part of the WHR Motorsports Winter Season Opener (Date to Be Determined–Aprx. Sunday November 12th). (Tentative-Per WHR Motorsports Approval)

Race #10 of the SSKT 2017 Schedule will be the Final Race and Season Championship for the SSKT at Evergreen Speedways Indoor Arena in Monroe, WA for Round #2 of the WHR Motorsports Winter Series (Date to Be Determined–Aprx. Sunday November 26th). (Tentative-Per WHR Motorsports Approval). (Date could possibly change if it conflicts with NW Focus Midget Race at Salem Speedway).


**TENTATIVE 2017 STREBY SPEEDWAY KART TOUR SCHEDULE**

  1. SALEM SPEEDWAY – SATURDAY JANUARY 28TH – “BUDDHA KINSER” MEMORIAL 9
  2. SALEM SPEEDWAY – SUNDAY JANUARY 29TH – SALEM SPEEDWAY POINTS RACE
  3. STREBY SPEEDWAY – SUNDAY MAY 7TH – (RAIN DATE 5/14/17)
  4. STREBY SPEEDWAY – SATURDAY JUNE 4TH – (RAIN DATE 6/17/17)
  5. STREBY SPEEDWAY – TUESDAY JULY 4TH – 11TH ANNUAL “FIRECRACKER 40” WITH GIGANTIC FIREWORKS SHOW – (RAIN DATE 7/9/17)
  6. STREBY SPEEDWAY – SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH – “SSKT POINTS ONLY”
  7. LITTLE ROCK RACEWAY – SUNDAY OCTOBER 1ST – FALL KART CLASSIC
  8. STREBY SPEEDWAY – SATURDAY OCTOBER 7TH – (RAINDATE 10/14/17)
  9. EVERGREEN SPEEDWAY – DATE TBD – WHR MOTORSPORTS ROUND #1
  10. EVERGREEN SPEEDWAY – DATE TBD – WHR MOTORSPORTS ROUND #2

The Streby Speedway Kart Tour is also looking for Sponsors for the 2017 Season. We are looking for a Trophy Sponsor for both individual races and Season Ending Trophies for Top 10 in Points as well as Product Sponsors that could be in the form of Gift Certificates or Product Giveaways. Please contact SSKT PR Director Matt Streby by Text (425) 223-2037, E-Mail: strebfest@hotmail.com, or Message Matt Streby on Facebook, Thank You!


**Notes**

  • Only Streby Speedway Pre-Approved Club Members (The Mean 18) can race at Streby Speedway races, with Waiting List Members being able to race at Streby Speedway on (Standby) if Club Members can not attend a race.
  • All Pre-Approved Racers with a Legal Streby Raptor Class Motor and Chassis can run with the SSKT at Salem Speedway, & Evergreen Speedway.
  • If Interested in becoming a Waiting List Member of Streby Speedway or racing with the Streby Speedway Kart Tour in 2017 Please Contact Matt Streby by Text (425) 223-2037, E-Mail: strebfest@hotmail.com, or Message Matt Streby on Facebook.
  • All rules for the SSKT are the same as the rules at Streby Speedway and can be found here: Streby Speedway & SSKT Kart Rules

New for 2017

  • SSKT Racers will only receive points for the Streby Raptor Class at each event in 2017, In 2016 we awarded points for members racing in other classes in an attempt to help karting grow in the Northwest but due to lack of member participation in these other classes in 2016 I have decided that only the Streby Raptor Class will Receive Points in 2017.
  • There will be (3) different point systems used for 2017 for the (3) different Race formats that will be used at the different Tracks the SSKT will be racing at (See Below)

Read the rest of this entry »

Press Release (8/22/17):

Strebfest Promotions is pleased to announce that the Streby Speedway Kart Tour  (SSKT) has added (1) more points race to the 2017 schedule. This race will be held at Little Rock Raceway in Snohomish, WA on Sunday October 7th and will be called the “Fall Kart Classic” Presented by Joes Racing Products with (2) classes racing. Headlining the event will be the Briggs and Stratton Raptors of the  Streby Speedway Kart Tour (SSKT)  who will make their first appearance at the track since 2013, with a Predator Class as the support division.

This race is an Invitation only event, you must invited by Matt Streby to Race or Attend.

Start Times and Driver Rosters               

 

 

 

 

  • Pits Open 9AM
  • Sign Ins/Weigh Ins/Pill Draw 9:30AM
  • Pit Meeting 10:30AM
  • Hot Laps 11AM
  • Qualifying 11:30AM
  • Racing 12:15PM until Aprx. 4PM

Please Message Matt Streby on Facebook, or Text him at 425-223-2037 if you plan on racing and send him the following info: Kart #, Driver, Hometown, Owner, & Class (Raptors, Predator, or Both) and he will add you to the Driver Roster.

Thank You!

Matt Streby

PR Director for the SSKT


CLASS: BRIGGS RAPTORS

DRIVER ROSTER:

  1. 91 / To Be Determined / ? / Strebfest Motorsports
  2. 39 / To Be Determined / ? / Strebfest Motorsports
  3. 7S / Michael Streby / Snohomish, WA / Michael Streby
  4. B17 / Tyler Hood / Arlington, WA / Tyler Hood Motorsports
  5. 75 / Clint Meins / Sedro Woolley, WA / Jet-Strebfest Motorsports

CLASS: PREDATORS

DRIVER ROSTER:

  1. 14 / Reese Wickard / Mukilteo, WA / Keith Wickard
  2. 23 / Dylan Resch / Monroe, WA / Resch Motorsports

 

Streby Speedway Point Standings after Race #8 (8/20/17)

Posted: August 21, 2017 by strebfest in Points

*NOTE THERE IS ONE THROW AWAY RACE FOR EVERY DRIVER (LOWEST POINTS DAY GETS THROWN OUT IF YOU HAVEN’T MISSED A RACE, IF YOU’VE ONLY MISSED ONE RACE THAT WILL BE YOUR THROW AWAY). THERE IS ONLY ONE POINTS RACE LEFT FOR THE STREBY SPEEDWAY TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP ON SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH.

DRIVER POINTS:

3, 5 Kenzi Thomas* 643 16 94 96 90 95 88 87 77
7S Michael Streby 627 15 85 89 79 85 91 91 92
71 Nick Hull** 567 13 95 65 90 71 71 80 82
62 Chuck Knudson 519 15 59 65 66 85 71 73 85
99 Jeff Berry 491 14 80 75 85 84 73 80
91 Matt Streby 490 12 87 81 87 79 78 66
3, 5 Riley Hood* 421 72 88 86 92 83
22 Steve Tastad$ 415 20 73 65 68 61 67 61
29 Rick Sears 408 17 73 82 75 87 74
75 Clint Meins 365 14 61 75 73 63 79
9, 75, 91 Ronnie Cox** 343 18 68 96 64 97
B17, 39 Tyler Hood 281 12 75 66 64 64
21, 39 Marshall McCoy$ 260 69 61 62 68
31 Kevin White 193 65 62 66
8H Ed Harris 160 79 81
39, 75 Marisa McCoy$ 123 63 60
35C Lee Collins$ 115 56 59
3 Ross Rankine* 95 95
39 Branden Nutter 81 19 62
3, 5 Jim Streby 79 13 66
39 Jesse Gonzalez 78 78
94 Ryan Cully 75 75
94 Paul Hoppe$ 73 73
39 Aaron Smith 62 62
94 Anna Gallagher 60 60
135 Kris Collins$ 55 55
Kart # *=Main Event Win Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7 Race #8
X=Throw Away $=Rookie Driver April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th July 23rd August 20

OWNER POINTS:

5 Jet Motorsports* 640 13 94 96 90 95 88 87 77
7S Michael Streby 627 15 85 89 79 85 91 91 92
3 Jet Motorsports** 598 16 72 88 86 66 92 95 83
91 Strebfest Motorsports* 587 12 87 81 87 79 78 66 97
71 Strebfest/Hull Motorsports** 567 13 95 65 90 71 71 80 82
75 Jet/Strebfest Motorsports* 521 14 61 75 73 96 63 79 60
62 Uncle Chuck Racing 519 15 59 65 66 85 71 73 85
99 Ground Chuck Racing 491 14 80 75 85 84 73 80
39 Strebfest Motorsports 478 19 62 69 61 63 78 62 64
22 Steve Tastad 415 20 73 65 68 61 67 61
29 R & J Racing 408 17 73 82 75 87 74
B17 Tyler Hood 217 12 75 66 64 0
94 UCR/Jet Motorsports 208 75 73 60
31 Team Thirty One 193 65 62 66
8H Ed Harris 160 79 81 0
9 Uncle Chucks Racing 150 18 68 64 0
21 McCoy Motorsports 130 62 68
35C WHR Motorsports 115 56 59 0
135 Kris Collins 55 55 0
Kart # *=Main Event Win Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7 Race #8
April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th July 23rd August 20

Streby Speedway Results from Race #8 (8/20/17)

Posted: August 20, 2017 by strebfest in News / Results

CLASS: 5HP BOX STOCK BRIGGS RAPTORS

QUALIFYING:

  1. 7s-michael streby 8.86
  2. 91-ronnie cox 9.04
  3. 29-rick sears 9.06
  4. 21-marshall mccoy 9.10
  5. 71-nick hull 9.12
  6. 99-jeff berry 9.18
  7. 3-riley hood 9.22
  8. 39-tyler hood 9.37
  9. 62-chuck knudson 9.41
  10. 94-anna gallagher 9.42
  11. 5-kenzi thomas 9.55
  12. 22-steve tastad 9.59
  13. 31-kevin white 9.69
  14. 75-marisa mccoy 9.78

HEAT 1: LINEUP (22,5,62,99,29,7s)

  1. 5-kenzi thomas
  2. 99-jeff berry
  3. 7s-michael streby
  4. 29-rick sears
  5. 62-chuck knudson
  6. 22-steve tastad

HEAT 2: LINEUP (31,5,94,39,21,91)

  1. 5-kenzi thomas
  2. 91-ronnie cox
  3. 39-tyler hood
  4. 31-kevin white
  5. 94-anna gallagher
  6. 21-marshall mccoy

­

HEAT 3: LINEUP (22,39,3,71,29,75)

  1. 71-nick hull
  2. 22-steve tastad
  3. 3-riley hood
  4. 29-rick sears
  5. 39-tyler hood
  6. 75-marisa mccoy

HEAT 4: LINEUP (62,3,21,7s,75)

  1. 7s-michael streby
  2. 3-riley hood
  3. 62-chuck knudson
  4. 21-marshall mccoy
  5. 75-marisa mccoy

HEAT 5: LINEUP (31,94,99,71,91)

  1. 71-nick hull
  2. 91-ronnie cox
  3. 99-jeff berry
  4. 31-kevin white
  5. 94-anna gallagher

B-MAIN: LINEUP (39,62,22,31,94,75) (TOP 2 TRANSFER)

  1. 31-kevin white
  2. 62-chuck knudson
  3. 75-marisa mccoy
  4. 39-tyler hood
  5. 94-anna gallagher
  6. 22-steve tastad

A-MAIN: (25 Laps) (Invert-10)

LINEUP (62,31,21,3,99,29,5,71,91,7s)

  1. 91-ronnie cox
  2. 62-chuck knudson
  3. 7s-michael streby
  4. 3-riley hood
  5. 99-jeff berry
  6. 71-nick hull
  7. 5-kenzi thomas
  8. 29-rick sears
  9. 31-kevin white
  10. 21-marshall mccoy

LAP LEADERS: #31-kevin white (1-6), #62-chuck knudson (7-12), #91-ronnie cox (13-23), #62-chuck knudson (24), #91-ronnie cox (25)

HARD CHARGER: #91-ronnie cox +(8)

A-Main Top 3 L-R–3rd Place #7S-Michael Streby, 1st Place #91-Ronnie Cox, 2nd Place #62-Chuck Knudson

 

 

Winning Kart Owner Matt Streby with Winning Driver Ronnie Cox

 

DRIVER ROSTER: (Updated 8/19/17)

KART #/DRIVER/HOMETOWN/OWNER

  1. 3 / Riley Hood / Arlington, WA / Jet Motorsports
  2. 5 / Makenzi Thomas / Bellingham, WA / Jet Motorsports
  3. 7S / Michael Streby / Snohomish, WA / Michael Streby
  4. 21 / Marshall McCoy / Granite Falls, WA / McCoy Motorsports
  5. 22 / Steve Tastad / Machias, WA / Steve Tastad
  6. 29 / Rick Sears / Arlington, WA / R & J Racing
  7. 31 / Kevin White / Lake Stevens, WA / Team Thirty One
  8. 35C / Lee Collins / Kent, WA / WHR Motorsports
  9. 39 / Tyler Hood  / Arlington, WA / Strebfest Motorsports
  10. 62 / Chuck Knudson / Everett, WA / Uncle Chucks Racing
  11. 71 / Nick Hull / Snohomish, WA / Strebfest-Hull Motorsports
  12. 75 / Marisa McCoy / Granite Falls, WA / Jet-Strebfest Motorsports
  13. 91 / Ronnie Cox / Bothell, WA / Strebfest Motorsports
  14. 94 / Anna Gallagher  / Sedro-Woolley, WA / UCR-Jet Motorsports
  15. 99 / Jeff Berry / Snohomish, WA / Ground Chuck Racing

START TIMES:

Sunday August 20th – Streby Speedway Points Race (Pits Open: 11:15AM, Pit Meeting 12:15PM, Practice 12:30PM, Qualifying: 12:55PM, Racing: 1:35PM)

 

DRIVER POINTS:

3, 5 Kenzi Thomas* 566 16 94 96 90 95 88 87
7S Michael Streby 535 15 85 89 79 85 91 91
91 Matt Streby 490 12 87 81 87 79 78 66
71 Nick Hull** 485 13 95 65 90 71 71 80
62 Chuck Knudson 434 15 59 65 66 85 71 73
99 Jeff Berry 411 14 80 75   85 84 73
75 Clint Meins 365 14 61 75 73   63 79
22 Steve Tastad$ 354 20   73 65 68 61 67
3, 5 Riley Hood* 338   72 88 86   92  
29 Rick Sears 334 17 73 82 75     87
9, 75 Ronnie Cox* 246 18 68     96 64  
B17 Tyler Hood 217 12 75   66   64  
21, 39 Marshall McCoy$ 192     69 61 62    
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81      
31 Kevin White 127         65 62  
35C Lee Collins$ 115   56         59
3 Ross Rankine* 95             95
39 Branden Nutter 81 19 62          
3, 5 Jim Streby 79 13       66    
39 Jesse Gonzalez 78           78  
94 Ryan Cully 75           75  
94 Paul Hoppe$ 73             73
39 Marisa McCoy$ 63         63    
39 Aaron Smith 62             62
135 Kris Collins$ 55   55          
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7
X=Throw Away $=Rookie Driver 0 April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th July 23rd

OWNER POINTS:

5 Jet Motorsports* 563 13 94 96 90 95 88 87
7S Michael Streby 535 15 85 89 79 85 91 91
3 Jet Motorsports** 515 16 72 88 86 66 92 95
91 Strebfest Motorsports 490 12 87 81 87 79 78 66
71 Strebfest/Hull Motorsports** 485 13 95 65 90 71 71 80
75 Jet/Strebfest Motorsports* 461 14 61 75 73 96 63 79
62 Uncle Chuck Racing 434 15 59 65 66 85 71 73
39 Strebfest Motorsports 414 19 62 69 61 63 78 62
99 Ground Chuck Racing 411 14 80 75   85 84 73
22 Steve Tastad 354 20   73 65 68 61 67
29 R & J Racing 334 17 73 82 75     87
B17 Tyler Hood 217 12 75   66   64  
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81      
9 Uncle Chucks Racing 150 18 68       64  
94 UCR/Jet Motorsports 148           75 73
31 Team Thirty One 127         65 62  
35C WHR Motorsports 115   56         59
21 McCoy Motorsports 62         62    
135 Kris Collins 55   55          
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6 Race #7
      April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th July 23rd

 

Streby Speedway Results from Race #7 (7/23/17)

Posted: July 23, 2017 by strebfest in News / Results

CLASS: 5HP BOX STOCK BRIGGS RAPTORS

QUALIFYING:

  1. 7s-michael streby 8.82
  2. 3-ross rankine 8.89
  3. 5-kenzi thomas 8.90
  4. 71-nick hull 8.96
  5. 29-rick sears 8.99
  6. 94-paul hoppe 9.02
  7. 75-clint meins 9.03
  8. 91-matt streby 9.05
  9. 22-steve tastad 9.12
  10. 62-chuck knudson 9.21
  11. 99-jeff berry 9.21
  12. 39-aaron smith 9.48
  13. 35c-lee collins 9.53

HEAT 1: LINEUP (35c,99,62,91,5,7s)

  1. 99-jeff berry
  2. 5-kenzi thomas
  3. 62-chuck knudson
  4. 7s-michael streby
  5. 91-matt streby
  6. 35c-lee collins

HEAT 2: LINEUP (39,62,22,71,3)

  1. 62-chuck knudson
  2. 71-nick hull
  3. 3-ross rankine
  4. 39-aaron smith
  5. 22-steve tastad

­

HEAT 3: LINEUP (35c,22,91,29,5)

  1. 22-steve tastad
  2. 5-kenzi thomas
  3. 91-matt streby
  4. 29-rick sears
  5. 35c-lee collins

HEAT 4: LINEUP (99,75,94,71,7s)

  1. 99-jeff berry
  2. 75-clint meins
  3. 94-paul hoppe
  4. 7s-michael streby
  5. 71-nick hull

HEAT 5: LINEUP (39,75,94,29,3)

  1. 29-rick sears
  2. 75-clint meins
  3. 3-ross rankine
  4. 39-aaron smith
  5. 94-paul hoppe

B-MAIN: LINEUP (22,94,91,39,35c) TOP 2 TRANSFER

  1. 94-paul hoppe
  2. 91-matt streby
  3. 22-steve tastad
  4. 39-aaron smith
  5. 35c-lee collins

A-MAIN: (25 Laps) (Invert-Straight Up)

LINEUP (5,3,7s,29,75,99,71,62,94,91)

  1. 3-ross rankine
  2. 7s-michael streby
  3. 29-rick sears
  4. 5-kenzi thomas
  5. 71-nick hull
  6. 75-clint meins
  7. 94-paul hoppe
  8. 62-chuck knudson
  9. 99-jeff berry
  10. 91-matt streby-dnf

LAP LEADERS: #3-ross rankine (1-25)

HARD CHARGER: #71-nick hull +(2), & #94-paul hoppe +(2)

DRIVER POINTS:

3, 5 Kenzi Thomas* 479 16 94 96 90 95 88
7S Michael Streby 444 15 85 89 79 85 91
91 Matt Streby 424 12 87 81 87 79 78
71 Nick Hull** 405 13 95 65 90 71 71
62 Chuck Knudson 361 15 59 65 66 85 71
99 Jeff Berry 338 14 80 75   85 84
3, 5 Riley Hood* 338   72 88 86   92
22 Steve Tastad$ 287 20   73 65 68 61
75 Clint Meins 286 14 61 75 73   63
29 Rick Sears 247 17 73 82 75    
9, 75 Ronnie Cox* 246 18 68     96 64
B17 Tyler Hood 217 12 75   66   64
21, 39 Marshall McCoy$ 192     69 61 62  
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81    
31 Kevin White 127         65 62
39 Branden Nutter 81 19 62        
3, 5 Jim Streby 79 13       66  
39 Jesse Gonzalez 78           78
94 Ryan Cully 75           75
39 Marisa McCoy$ 63         63  
35C Lee Collins$ 56   56        
135 Kris Collins$ 55   55        
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6
X=Throw Away $=Rookie Driver 0 April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th

OWNER POINTS:

5 Jet Motorsports* 476 13 94 96 90 95 88
7S Michael Streby 444 15 85 89 79 85 91
91 Strebfest Motorsports 424 12 87 81 87 79 78
3 Jet Motorsports* 420 16 72 88 86 66 92
71 Strebfest/Hull Motorsports** 405 13 95 65 90 71 71
75 Jet/Strebfest Motorsports* 382 14 61 75 73 96 63
62 Uncle Chuck Racing 361 15 59 65 66 85 71
39 Strebfest Motorsports 352 19 62 69 61 63 78
99 Ground Chuck Racing 338 14 80 75   85 84
22 Steve Tastad 287 20   73 65 68 61
29 R & J Racing 247 17 73 82 75    
B17 Tyler Hood 217 12 75   66   64
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81    
9 Uncle Chucks Racing 150 18 68       64
31 Team Thirty One 127         65 62
94 UCR/Jet Motorsports 75           75
21 McCoy Motorsports 62         62  
35C WHR Motorsports 56   56        
135 Kris Collins 55   55        
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5 Race #6
      April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th July 4th

 

Streby Speedway Race #6 & SSKT Race #5 Results from The 11th Annual “Firecracker 40” 7/4/17

**This is a Co-Sanctioned Race for both Streby Speedway, and the Streby Speedway Kart Tour (S.S.K.T.)

CLASS: 5HP BOX STOCK BRIGGS RAPTORS

QUALIFYING:

  1. 7s-michael streby 8.68
  2. 71-nick hull 8.70
  3. 5-kenzi thomas 8.70
  4. 99-jeff berry 8.78
  5. 91-matt streby 8.79
  6. 3-riley hood 8.79
  7. 31-kevin white 8.80
  8. 39-jesse gonzalez 8.83
  9. B17-tyler hood 8.85
  10. 22-steve tastad 8.97
  11. 94-ryan cully 8.97
  12. 75-clint meins 9.06
  13. 9-ronnie cox 9.15
  14. 62-chuck knudson 9.18

HEAT 1: LINEUP (75,94,b17,3,5,7s)

  1. 94-ryan cully
  2. 75-clint meins
  3. 7s-michael streby
  4. 3-riley hood
  5. 5-kenzi thomas
  6. b17-tyler hood

HEAT 2: LINEUP (9,94,22,39,99,71)

  1. 94-ryan cully
  2. 99-jeff berry
  3. 22-steve tastad
  4. 9-ronnie cox
  5. 39-jesse gonzalez-dnf
  6. 71-nick hull-dnf

HEAT 3: LINEUP (62,75,39,31,91,5)

  1. 39-jesse gonzalez
  2. 91-matt streby
  3. 31-kevin white
  4. 5-kenzi thomas
  5. 75-clint meins
  6. 62-chuck knudson

HEAT 4: LINEUP (62,b17,31,99,7s)

  1. b17-tyler hood
  2. 7s-michael streby
  3. 62-chuck knudson
  4. 99-jeff berry
  5. 31-kevin white

HEAT 5: LINEUP (9,22,3,91,71)

  1. 3-riley hood
  2. 91-matt streby
  3. 22-steve tastad
  4. 9-ronnie cox
  5. 71-nick hull-dnf

B-MAIN: LINEUP (b17,31,22,75,9,62) TOP 2 TRANSFER TO A-MAIN plus (1) OWNER PROVISIONAL

  1. 75-clint meins
  2. 62-chuck knudson
  3. 9-ronnie cox
  4. b17-tyler hood
  5. 31-kevin white
  6. 22-steve tastad-dnf

A-MAIN: (40 Laps) (Invert 8)

LINEUP (39,71,5,3,94,99,91,7s,75,62,9)

  1. 3-riley hood
  2. 5-kenzi thomas
  3. 7s-michael streby
  4. 99-jeff berry
  5. 39-jesse gonzalez
  6. 62-chuck knudson
  7. 91-matt streby
  8. 94-ryan cully
  9. 71-nick hull
  10. 9-ronnie cox
  11. 75-clint meins-dnf

LAP LEADERS: #71-nick hull (1-19), #3-riley hood (20-40)

HARD CHARGER: #7s-michael streby +(5)

11th Annual Firecracker 40 Top 3  from (L-R) 3rd Place #7s-Michael Streby, 1st Place #3-Riley Hood, 2nd Place Kenzi Thomas — Strebfest Photo

 

DRIVER POINTS:

3, 5 Kenzi Thomas* 391 16 94 96 90 95
7S Michael Streby 353 15 85 89 79 85
91 Matt Streby 346 12 87 81 87 79
71 Nick Hull** 334 13 95 65 90 71
62 Chuck Knudson 290 15 59 65 66 85
99 Jeff Berry 254 14 80 75   85
29 Rick Sears 247 17 73 82 75  
3, 5 Riley Hood 246   72 88 86  
22 Steve Tastad$ 226 20   73 65 68
75 Clint Meins 223 14 61 75 73  
21, 39 Marshall McCoy$ 192     69 61 62
9, 75 Ronnie Cox* 182 18 68     96
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81  
B17 Tyler Hood 153 12 75   66  
39 Branden Nutter 81 19 62      
5 Jim Streby 79 13       66
31 Kevin White 65         65
39 Marisa McCoy$ 63         63
35C Lee Collins$ 56   56      
135 Kris Collins$ 55   55      
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5
X=Throw Away $=Rookie Driver 0 April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th

OWNER POINTS:

5 Jet Motorsports* 388 13 94 96 90 95
7S Michael Streby 353 15 85 89 79 85
91 Strebfest Motorsports 346 12 87 81 87 79
71 Strebfest/Hull Motorsports** 334 13 95 65 90 71
3 Jet Motorsports 328 16 72 88 86 66
75 Jet/Strebfest Motorsports* 319 14 61 75 73 96
62 Uncle Chuck Racing 290 15 59 65 66 85
39 Strebfest Motorsports 274 19 62 69 61 63
99 Ground Chuck Racing 254 14 80 75   85
29 R & J Racing 247 17 73 82 75  
22 Steve Tastad 226 20   73 65 68
8H Ed Harris 160   79   81  
B17 Tyler Hood 153 12 75   66  
9 Uncle Chucks Racing 86 18 68      
31 Team Thirty One 65         65
21 McCoy Motorsports 62         62
35C WHR Motorsports 56   56      
135 Kris Collins 55   55      
Kart # *=Main Event Win 0 Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Race #5
      April 23rd May 7th MAY 21st June 4th June 17th