2016 STREBY SPEEDWAY TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Posted: January 15, 2016 by strebfest in News / Results, Schedule

2016 STREBY SPEEDWAY TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

  1. Sunday April 17th – Opening Day (Pits Open: 9:30am, Practice: 11:30-12:30, Qualifying: 12:45, Racing: 1:30)
  2. Sunday May 1st (Pits Open: 11:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:00 , Racing: 1:00)
  3. Sunday May 22nd (Pits Open: 11:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:00 , Racing: 1:00)
  4. Monday May 30th – Memorial Day Mayhem (Pits Open: 10:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 11:00, Racing: 12:00)
  5. Sunday June 12th (Pits Open: 11:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:00 , Racing: 1:00)
  6. Monday July 4th – 10th Annual Firecracker 40 (Times TBD – Evening Race + BBQ + Fireworks)
  7. Sunday August 7th (Pits Open: 11:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:00 , Racing: 1:00)
  8. Saturday August 20th – Racing & Relaxation – NON-POINTS (Times TBD – Swimming + BBQ + Evening Race Time)
  9. Saturday September 10th (Pits Open: 11:30am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:30 , Racing: 1:30)
  10. Sunday September 25th – Season Championship (Pits Open: 11:00am, Practice & Qualifying: 12:00 , Racing: 1:00)
  11. Saturday October 8th or Saturday October 15th – TBD NON-POINTS Weather Permitting

 

This is the tentative schedule. All times are subject to change.

Rain Dates:

  • Sunday April 24th (for Opening Day only)
  • Saturday July 9th (Raindate #1 for Firecracker 40)
  • Sunday July 10th (Raindate #2 for Firecracker 40)
  • Sunday October 2nd (Raindate #1 for Season Championship only)
  • Saturday October 8th (Raindate #2 for Season Championship only)
  • Saturday October 15th (Raindate #3 for Season Championship only)

RESULTS BY CLASS: (All Results are Unofficial)

THANKS TO ANDREA SMITH & ALEX HANTEL FOR RESULTS

KT LIGHT:

HEAT 1:

  1. 20 bobby frankhowser
  2. 3h paul hoppe
  3. 47 amy hartmann
  4. 78d dan mcgrew
  5. 75s dodge smirz
  6. 31s tristin thomas-dnf

HEAT 2:

  1. 15 andrea smith
  2. 09 nick tuller
  3. 19 jacklyn barnes
  4. 5 don fritts
  5. 8 john mills-dnf

HEAT 3:

  1. 32x jake benson
  2. 32 patrick wheelock
  3. 6 amanda barker
  4. 18 jesse clark

HEAT 4:

  1. 14 reese wickard
  2. 21 joe constance
  3. 66 kevin kirkpatrick
  4. 357 brad gruol
  5. 84 danielle redmond

LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER 1: (Winner to A-Main)

  1. 6 amanda barker
  2. 8 john mills
  3. 78d dan mcgrew
  4. 47 amy hartmann
  5. 18 jesse clark
  6. 75s dodge smirz

LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER 2: (Winner to A-Main)

  1. 66 kevin kirkpatrick
  2. 84 danielle redmond
  3. 357 brad gruol
  4. 5 don fritts
  5. 19 jacklyn barnes
  6. 31s tristin thomas-dnf

**LCQ’S may not be 100% accurate as to who ran which LCQ (Just Guessing as the WHR scoring sheets do not tell me who ran in which qualifier)

A-MAIN:

  1. 20 bobby frankhowser
  2. 15 andrea smith
  3. 21 joe constance
  4. 32x jake benson
  5. 14 reese wickard
  6. 66 kevin kirkpatrick
  7. 3h paul hoppe
  8. 6 amanda barker
  9. 32 patrick wheelock
  10. 09 nick tuller-dnf

Read the rest of this entry »

Some Pic’s from BK8

Posted: February 3, 2016 by strebfest in Photos

Here’s some Pic’s from Matt Streby:

http://imgur.com/a/8BRws

Some Links to some more BK8 Pic’s from DocsPhotos

Salem indoor jan 30 BK8 photos posted!

http://www.pbase.com/docsphotos/salem_indoor_jan30_2016_bk8

Salem indoor Jan 31 Fart Kart photos posted.

http://www.pbase.com/do…/salem_indoor_jan_30_2016_fart_karts

Streby Speedway Kart Tour Race Results from Race #1 The “Buddha Kinser” Memorial #8 at Salem Speedway January 30th, 2016

“SUPPORT THE SPORT TOUR”

STREBY SPEEDWAY RAPTORS:

HEAT 1: (10 Laps)

Lineup (91,3,71,39,3m,89k,5)

  1. 3 Rich Torzilli
  2. 71 Frankie Luhdorff
  3. 91 Matt Streby
  4. 39 Jessie Gonzalez
  5. 3m Makenzi Thomas
  6. 89k Connor Ferguson
  7. 5 Jim Streby

HEAT 2: (10 laps)

Lineup (5,89k,3m,39,71,3,91)

  1. 3 Rich Torzilli
  2. 71 Frankie Luhdorff
  3. 91 Matt streby
  4. 3m Makenzi Thomas
  5. 5 Jim Streby
  6. 89k Connor Ferguson
  7. 39 Jessie Gonzalez-dnf

A-MAIN: (20 laps)

Lineup (3,71,91,3m,39,89k,5)

  1. 3 Rich Torzilli
  2. 71 Frankie Luhdorff
  3. 5 Allen Terrell (sub’d for jim streby)
  4. 91 Matt Streby
  5. 3m Makenzie Thomas
  6. 89k Connor Ferguson
  7. 39 Jessie Gonzalez

HARD CHARGER: #5 Allen Terrell (+4)

OTHER “MEAN 18” MEMBERS WHO EARNED POINTS IN OTHER CLASSES:

CKA SPORTSMAN:

A-MAIN: (20 Laps)

Lineup (9,29,35,59,15w,11b,15)

  1. 9 ronnie cox
  2. 35 Allen Terrell (50 Points for Entering Class + 20 Point Bonus for Podium)
  3. 29 glenn tower
  4. 15w daniel watkins
  5. 15 jeremiah cobb
  6. 11b alex bartlett
  7. 59 tony kurosu

UNLIMITED ALL STARS:

  • 44 Shane Smith (50 Points for Entering Class)

 

STREBY SPEEDWAY KART TOUR POINT STANDINGS AFTER RACE #1

The Buddha Kinser Memorial 1/30/16

DRIVER POINTS:

  1. 3 Rich Torzilli-80 (Sonoma, CA)
  2. 71 Frankie Luhdorff-75 (SanJose,CA)
  3. 35 Allen Terrell-70 (Lake Stevens, WA)
  4. 91 Matt Streby-67 (Granite Falls, WA)
  5. 3M Makenzie Thomas-61 ( Bellingham, WA)
  6. 89K Connor Ferguson-56 (Bellingham, WA)
  7. 39 Jessie Gonzalez-55 (Woodinville, WA)
  8. 44 Shane Smith-50 (Lynnwood, WA)
  9. 5 Jim Streby-10 (Snohomish, WA)

OWNER POINTS:

  1. 3 Jet Motorsports-80
  2. 71 Strebfest/Hull Motorsports-75
  3. 35 TRD Motorsorts-70
  4. 91 Strebfest Motorsports-67
  5. 5 Jet Motorsports-64
  6. 3M Landshark Racing-61
  7. 89K Connor Ferguson-56
  8. 39 Strebfest Motorsports-55
  9. 44 One Time Motorsports-50

**Must be a current “Mean 18” or “Waiting List” Member to earn Owner Points. Any driver that drives a “Mean 18” or “Waiting List” Members Kart in an (SSKT) Points Race is eligible to earn Driver Points.

**”Mean 18″ & “Waiting List” Owners Kart Must run at least (4) Races at Streby Speedway in 2016 to be eligible for (SSKT) Points. Failure to do so will result in you losing all (SSKT) Points Accumulated (Driver & Owner).

**If you become a “Mean 18” or “Waiting List” Member at anytime during the 2016 Season, you will become eligible to get back any points you have earned at previous (SSKT) Point Races.

Video of Streby Speedway Racers at the BK8

Posted: February 2, 2016 by strebfest in Videos

Here’s some video of Streby Speedway Racers at the Buddha Kinser Memorial #8 from Salem Speedway 1/30/16 (Video Provided by Fast Four Media)

STREBY SPEEDWAY RAPTORS:

https://vimeo.com/153820147

  • #3 Rich Torzilli
  • #3M Makenzie Thomas
  • #5 Jim Streby/Allen Terrell
  • #39 Jessie Gonzalez
  • #71 Frankie Luhdorff
  • #89K Connor Ferguson
  • #91 Matt Streby

CKA SPORTSMAN:

https://vimeo.com/153820227

  • #9 Ronnie Cox
  • #35 Allen Terrell

UNLIMITED ALL STARS:

https://vimeo.com/153820152

  • #9 Ronnie Cox
  • #44 Shane Smith

NOR CAL CLONES:

https://vimeo.com/153820154

  • #5 Frankie Luhdorff
  • #8C Rich Torzilli

Here are the links to all the other classes that raced at BK8:

YAMAHA KT 100cc HEAVY:

https://vimeo.com/153820225

YAMAHA KT 100cc LIGHT:

https://vimeo.com/153820223

BRIGGS LO206:

https://vimeo.com/153820148

FART KART: (Harbor Freight Predator Motors)

https://vimeo.com/153820226

SUPER SPORT HEAVY:

https://vimeo.com/153820150

JUNIOR & KID KART:

https://vimeo.com/153820224

BK8 RACE RESULTS FROM SALEM SPEEDWAY 1/30/16

(126 TOTAL ENTRIES) at least (5) scratches after friday practice.

Results by Class

UNLIMITED ALL STARS:

BK8 A-MAIN:

Starting Lineup (7,19,5,3,9,1,24,43,58,45,09,116,2,11)

  1. 3 Ryan Diatte (Gilroy, CA)
  2. 09 Robbie Sarchet (Kenton, OH)
  3. 19 Stephen Chase (Madera, CA)
  4. 5 Brad Berg (Tulare, CA)
  5. 1 Renee Angel (Woodinville, WA)
  6. 11 Ron Bolles (Sonoma, CA)
  7. 58 Chris Passanante (Oregon City, OR)
  8. 45 Ryan Fernandez (Modesto, CA)
  9. 24 Anna Singleton (Buckley, WA)
  10. 9 Ronnie Cox (Bothell, WA)
  11. 116 Zack Schmitz (Olyimpia, WA)
  12. 7 Jim Bob Kliaber – DNF (Coal Grove, OH)
  13. 43 Joe Stackman – DNF (Graham, WA)
  14. 2 Lonnie Tekaat – DNF (Modesto, CA)

B-MAIN:

Lineup (2,116,50,11,27,15,09,3c,92,66,4z,33)

  1. 09 robbie sarchet
  2. 116 zach schmitz
  3. 2 lonnie tekaat
  4. 11 ron bolles
  5. 3c josh culley
  6. 33 ricky worley
  7. 92 mike trickle
  8. 50 kevin bridges-dnf
  9. 4z chris hegar-dnf
  10. 27 scott smith-dnf
  11. 15 michael laughton-dnf
  12. 66 travis anderson-dnf

C-MAIN:

Lineup (4z,33,31,xxx,16-dns,44-dns,51-dns)

  1. 4z chris hegar
  2. 33 ricky worley
  3. 31 kevin white
  4. xxx tom walsh
  5. 16 tim lawrence dns
  6. 44 shane smith dns
  7. 51 jared storer dns

DASH:

Lineup (43,9,19,3)

  1. 9 ronnie cox
  2. 3 ryan diatte
  3. 19 stephen chase
  4. 43 joe stackman

HEAT 1A:

Lineup (3,7,15,92,2,16,51)

  1. 7 jim bob kliaber
  2. 3 ryan diatte
  3. 15 michael laughton
  4. 2 lonnie tekaat
  5. 92 mike trickle
  6. 16 tim lawrence dns
  7. 51 jared storer dns

HEAT 2A:

Lineup (19,5,4z,09,3c,27,33)

  1. 5 brad berg
  2. 19 stephen chase
  3. 09 robbie sarchet
  4. 27 scott smith
  5. 4z chris hegar dnf
  6. 3c josh culley dnf
  7. 33 ricky worley dnf

HEAT 3A:

Lineup (9,1,50,31,11,116,44)

  1. 9 ronnie cox
  2. 1 renee angel
  3. 50 kevin bridges
  4. 116 zach schmitx
  5. 11 ron boles
  6. 31 kevin white
  7. 44 shane smith dnf

HEAT 4A:

Lineup (43,58,45,66,xxx,24)

  1. 43 joe stackman
  2. 24 anna singelton
  3. 45 ryan fernandes
  4. 58 chris passanante
  5. xxx tom walsh
  6. 66 travis anderson dnf

HEAT 1B:

Lineup (92,16,2,15,7,3,51-dns)

  1. 7 jim bob kliaber
  2. 3 ryan diatte
  3. 2 lonnie tekaat
  4. 16 tim lawrence
  5. 92 mike trickle
  6. 15 michael laughton dnf
  7. 51 jared storer dns

HEAT 2B:

Lineup (33,27,3c,09,5,19,4z-dns)

  1. 19 stephen chase
  2. 5 brad berg
  3. 3c josh culley
  4. 27 scott smith
  5. 09 robbie sarchet
  6. 33 ricky worley
  7. 4z chris hegar dns

HEAT 3B:

Lineup (116,11,31,50,1,9,44)

  1. 116 zach scmitz
  2. 1 renee angel
  3. 9 ronnie cox
  4. 11 ron boles
  5. 50 kevin bridges
  6. 44 shane smith
  7. 31 kevin white dnf

HEAT 4B:

Lineup (24,xxx,66,45,58,43)

  1. 58 chris passanante
  2. 24 anna singelton
  3. 45 ryan fernandes
  4. 43 joe stackman
  5. 66 travis anderson
  6. xxx tom walsh

QUALIFYING:

  1. 3 ryan diatte
  2. 19 stephen chase
  3. 9 ronnie cox
  4. 43 joe stackman
  5. 7 jim bob kliaber
  6. 5 brad berg
  7. 1 renee angel
  8. 58 chris passanante
  9. 15 michael laughton
  10. 4z chris hegar
  11. 50 kevin bridges
  12. 45 ryan fernandes
  13. 2 lonnie tekaat
  14. 09 robbie sarchet
  15. 31 kevin white
  16. 66 travis anderson
  17. 16 tim lawrence
  18. 3c josh culley
  19. 11 ron boles
  20. xxx tom walsh
  21. 92 mike trickle
  22. 27 scott smith
  23. 116 zach scmitz
  24. 24 anna singelton
  25. 33 ricky worley
  26. 51 jared storer (no time)
  27. 44 shane smith (no time)

Others who were in attendance but broke on practice night:

  • 2 scott bohle
  • 98 george griffin
  • 52 chris mello

Read the rest of this entry »

Driver Roster for the BK8 @ Salem Speedway in Salem, OR January 30th, 2016

**If you plan on racing at the BK8 please send the following info to Matt Streby either by Email strebfest@hotmail.com or Text it to 425-223-2037

  • Class, or Classes you are racing in
  • Kart #
  • Driver Name
  • Hometown
  • Kart Owner

For BK8 Updates follow us on Twitter @strebyspeedway

CLASSES/ START TIMES / FEES / FOR THE BK8:

BK8, “Biggest Race WEST of the Mississippi’s” Jan 30th. Open Practice Jan 29th from 6-9pm All classes available: Kid Kart, Jr1, and Jr2- 2 cycle, and 4 cycle, AKRA BP, LO206, Fart Kart, KT light, KT Heavy, Nor-Cal Clone, SuperSport Heavy, Streby Speedway Raptors, & UAS (Race Ceivers Mandatory UAS ONLY) ** working on a few more classes interested in a class and dont see it listed message myself or Ronnie Cox.

CLASS RULES & SUGGESTIONS:

Speedway Rule Book

Outlaw Kart AKA Fart Kart Class Rules

SuperSport Speedway class RULES

Nor Cal Clone Rules

Streby Speedway Raptor Motor Rules

Streby Speedway Raptor Kart Rules

GEAR RATIO’s:

For 2 Cycle 9/1

For 4 Cycle 4.4

TIRES:

Dirt Slicks Recommended, but not required (Burris 33s for Right Side), (Burris 22s for Left Side)

Any other ?’s Contact Salem Speedway on Facebook (make sure its the one in Oregon).

Times & Fees:

Friday 1/29/16: Gates Open Friday at 3pm Friday Practice 6-9 $25 Friday night GOLD FISH races afer practice $5

Saturday 1/30/16: Gates open 7am Saturday Registration opens at 8am closes at 10:30 All classes $50 except UAS. UAS $65.00, All Racers MUST have a transponder, if you need one they are available to purchase at the track for $20 Drivers (you then own transponder for life), you may use same transponder for multiple classes entered. Pit Meeting at 10:50 Hotlaps 11am, followed by Qualifying, Heats, and Mains. Late registration subject to $10 fee, and all late entries start in the back of their groups.

Sunday 1/31/16:

FART KART 150 ADDED TO BK8 WEEKEND  https://www.facebook.com/events/1711632289065691/

image

image

 

Just Confirmed “LIVE” Media Coverage provided by F4st Four Media

Click Here to Purchase the BK8 on Pay Per View ( Just $3)


 

**ROSTER UPDATED 1/30/16  

(153) Total Pre Entries

(126) Total Entries

CLASS: UNLIMITED ALL STARS

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 9 / Ronnie Cox / Bothell, WA / Uncle Chucks Racing
  2. 43 / Joe Stackman / Puyallup, WA / Sean Karr
  3. 1 / Renee Angel / Woodinville, WA / Angel Racing
  4. 48 / Lornn Knaus / Lynnwood, WA / Lornn Knaus (no show)
  5. 3C / Josh Culley / Boise, ID / Josh Culley
  6. 3 / Ryan Diatte / Gilroy, CA / Joe and Lisa Cervantes
  7. 50 / Kevin Bridges / Kent, WA / Five-0 Fab
  8. 8C / Ford Cook / Sonoma, CA / Ford Cook Designs (no motor)
  9. 11 / Ron Bolles / Sonoma, CA / Ron Bolles
  10. 45 / Ryan Fernandez / Modesto, CA / Gil Atkinson- Hard Rock Racing
  11. 19 / Stephen Chase / Madera, CA / Tim Chase
  12. 2 / Scott Bohle / Fountain Valley, CA / Scott Bohle (scratch/broke)
  13. 2 / Lonnie Tekatt / Modesto, CA / Hard Rock Racing
  14. XXX / Tom Walsh / Milpitas, CA / Tom Walsh
  15. 64 / Rod Fauver / Chico, CA / Rod Fauver (no show)
  16. 5 / Brad Berg / Tulare, CA / JP Karting
  17. 7 / Jimbob Klaiber / Coal Grove, OH / Eric Stansberry
  18. 16 / Tim Lawrence / Nampa, ID / Tim Lawrence
  19. 33 / Ricky Worley / Richland, WA / Byron Coffelt
  20. 61 / Troy Davis / Lodi, CA / Troy Davis (scratch)
  21. 66 / Travis Anderson / Boise, ID / BN Racing
  22. 15 / Michael Laughton / Denair, CA / Joe Pimentel
  23. 24 / Anna Singleton / Parkland, WA / Singleton Motorsports
  24. 15 / Bill Didion / Manteca, CA / Bill Didion Sr. (No show)
  25. 44 / Shane Smith / Lynnwood, WA / One Time Motorsports
  26. 58 / Chris Passanante / Oregon City, OR / Wetline Racing
  27. 31 / Kevin White / Lake Stevens, WA / Kevin White
  28. 09 / Robbie Sarchet / Elida, OH / Jerry Stevens & JP Karting
  29. 4Z / Christopher Lee Hegar / Happy Valley, OR / Terry Hegar
  30. 27 / Scott Smith / Oakland, CA / Billie Smith
  31. 92 / Mike Trickle / Austin, TX / Rich Speer
  32. 52 / Chris Mello / CA / JP Karting?
  33. 98 / George Griffin / Seattle, WA / George Griffin
  34. 51 / Jared Storer / Davenport, WA / Storer Racing
  35. 116 / Zach Schmitz / Olympia, WA / Zach Schmitz

CLASS: KT LIGHT

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 92 / Mike Trickle / Austin, TX / Rich Speer
  2. 90 / Rich Speer / Portland, OR / Rich Speer
  3. 5 / Shane Wiggins / Modesto, CA / Shane Wiggins & Didion Racing (no show)
  4. 14 / Rico Jones / Lebanon, OR / Rico Jones (no show)
  5. 0H / Brandon Day / Portland, OR / Wetline Racing
  6. 44 / Tasha Nagely / Oregon City, OR / Tashs Nagely & Justin Beard
  7. 43 / Justin Stackman / Puyallup, WA / Joe Stackman (scratch)
  8. 8 / Marc Bryant / Portland, OR / Marc Bryant
  9. 31 / Jonas White / Lake Stevens, WA / Kevin White
  10. 21 / Kyle Wick / Auburn, WA / Team CRE
  11. 29 / Glenn Tower /  Tacoma, WA / Glenn Tower Lippi
  12. 91 / Daniel Speer / Portland, OR / Daniel Speer
  13. 84 / Craig Collins / Portland, OR / Huggler Racing Engines & Sean Karr
  14. 23 / Corey Marcum / Oregon City, OR / Wetline Racing
  15. 93 / Justin Beard / Oregon City, OR / Chuck Jones

CLASS: KT HEAVY

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 92 / Mike Trickle / Austin, TX / Rich Speer
  2. 56 / Daniel Kravitz / Vancouver, WA / Time Again Racing
  3. 63 / Brent Meyer / Keizer, OR / Meyer Racing
  4. 3X / Scott Keeney / Springfield, OR / Scott Keeney
  5. 55 / Alan Waldal / Battleground, WA / The Operation Inc.
  6. 65 / Eric Waldal / Battleground, WA / The Operation Inc.
  7. 90 / Rich Speer / Portland , OR / Rich Speer
  8. 5 / Shane Wiggins / Modesto, CA / Shane Wiggins & Didion Racing (no show)
  9. 0H / Brandon Day / Portland, OR / Wetline Racing
  10. 10 / Skeet Phillips / Springfield, OR / Skeet Phillips
  11. 2 / Rusty Rossmaier / Lacey, WA / Rusty Rossmaier
  12. 03 / Darin Marcum / Clackamas, OR / Darin Marcum (scratch)
  13. 44 / Justin Beard / Oregon City, OR / Justin Beard & Tasha Nagley
  14. 21 / Kyle Wick / Auburn, WA / Team CRE
  15. 12 / Derrick Wallace / Merced, CA / Hard Rock Racing
  16. 91 / Daniel Speer / Portland, OR / Daniel Speer
  17. 23 / Corey Marcum / Oregon City, OR / Wetline Racing
  18. 7 / Jeremy Brown / Hillsboro, OR / Phil Pfau
  19. 41 / Bill Story / Jefferson, OR / Bill Story
  20. 8 / J.R. Perrott / Battleground, WA / Marc Bryant

CLASS: CKA SPORTSMAN

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 3 / Dix / Shelton, WA / Dix Racing (no show)
  2. 15 / Jeremiah Cobb / Davenport, WA / Dan Watkins
  3. 15W / Daniel Watkins / Davenport, WA / Dan Watkins
  4. 58 / Jeremiah Cobb / Davenport, WA / Dan Watkins (scratch)
  5. 59 / Tony Kurosu / Federal Way, WA / Tony Kurosu
  6. 9 / Ronnie Cox / Bothell, WA / Ronnie Cox
  7. 10 / Skeet Phillips / Springfield, OR / Skeet Phillips (scratch)
  8. 24 / Anna Singleton/ Parkland, WA / Singleton Motorsports (scratch)
  9. 29 / Glenn Tower / Tacoma, WA / Glenn Tower Lippi
  10. 55 / Hayden Plybon / Spokane, WA / Frank Varner (no show)
  11. 35 / Allen Terrell / Lake Stevens, WA / Terrell Racing Development
  12. 11B / Alex Bartlett / Spokane, WA / ?

CLASS: STREBY SPEEDWAY RAPTORS:

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 91 / Matt Streby / Granite Falls, WA / Strebfest Motorsports
  2. 5 / Jim Streby / Snohomish, WA / Jet Motorsports
  3. 98K / Kenzi Thomas / Bellingham, WA / Landshark Racing
  4. 89K / Connor Ferguson / Bellingham, WA / Landshark Racing
  5. 3 / Richard Torzilli / Sonoma, CA / Jet Motorsports
  6. 39 / Jessie Gonzalez / Woodinville, WA / Strebfest Motorsports
  7. 71 / Frankie Luhdorff / San Jose, CA / Strebfest-Hull Motorsports

CLASS: FART KART

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 55 / Chuck Waldal / Battleground, WA / The Operation Inc.
  2. 42H / Nick Handly / Sedro Woolley, WA / Handly Motorsports (no show)
  3. 73 / Dalia Sanchez / Vancouver, WA / Steve King (scratch)
  4. 69 / Tom Mulligan / Vancouver, WA / Time Again Racing
  5. 87 / Mike Mikelson / Woodland, WA / Jim Mikelson
  6. 4H / Matt Handly / Sedro Woolley, WA / Handly Motorsports (no show)
  7. 41 / Rusty King / Pinehurst, ID / Rusty King
  8. 2 / Lonnie Tekaat / Modesto, CA / Hard Rock Racing (scratch)
  9. 8 / Rich Speer / Portland, OR / Marc Bryant (scratch)
  10. 3 / Casey Jones / Oregon City, OR / Wetline Racing
  11. 1 / Renee Angel / Woodinville, WA / Angel Racing
  12. 9 / Justin Beard / Oregon City, OR / Chuck Jones (scratch)
  13. 4 / Mikie Clark / Vancouver, WA / Clark Family Racing
  14. 28 / Billy Weber / Tacoma, WA / W2 Motorsports
  15. 37 / Brandon Finch / Vancouver, WA / Brandon Finch
  16. 4Z / Michael Reed / Keizer, OR / CTR
  17. 5 / Karissa Derrick / Portland, OR / Wetline Racing
  18. 11 / Brad Gentry / Dayton, OR / Freeborn Motors & TNT Motorsports
  19. 32 / Seth Riggs / Eugene, OR / Riggs Racing
  20. 19 / Conner Wick / Auburn, WA / Joe Karter
  21. 95 / Justin Demars / Sandy, OR / Sandy Auto
  22. 89 / Kane Thomasson / Kuna, ID / Kane Thomasson
  23. 45 / Jesse Iwuji / Pebble Beach, CA / Joe Ransom
  24. 6E / Julie Day / Oregon/ Wetline Racing
  25. 8 / Dylan Caldwell / Nampa, ID / Dylan Caldwell
  26. 01 / Dennis Wurtz / Boise, ID / Dennis Wurtz
  27. 11B / Alex Bartlett / Spokane, WA / ?
  28. 65 / Mack Eppre / Vancouver, WA / ?

CLASS: SUPER SPORT HEAVY

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 27 / Wade Baughman / Aloha, OR / Team Baughman Racing
  2. 68 / Scot Baughman / Aloha, OR / Team Baughman Racing
  3. 4 / Dave Wooten / Albany, OR / Dave Wooten
  4. 5 / Marc Wooten / Eagle Creek, OR / Marc Wooten
  5. 11 / Ty Easton / OR / Ty Easton (no show)
  6. 37 / Dennis Flint / OR / Dennis Flint
  7. 53 / Danny Cahill / Portland, OR / Danny Cahill (no show)
  8. 86 / Geoff Paris / Estacada, OR / Geoff Paris
  9. 88 / Dave Schrock / OR / Dave Schrock (scratch)

CLASS: NOR-CAL CLONE

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 116Y / Andy Villeggiante/ Santa Rosa, CA / Andy Villeggiante
  2. 11 / Ron Bolles / Sonoma, CA / Ford Cook Designs (scratch)
  3. 45 / Ryan Fernandez / Modesto, CA / Gil Atkinson-Hard Rock Racing
  4. 12 / Derrick Wallace / Merced, CA / Derrick Wallace
  5. 2 / Lonnie Tekaat / Modesto, CA / Hard Rock Racing
  6. 61 / Troy Davis / Lodi, CA / Troy Davis
  7. 100 / Sean Barzan / Modesto, CA / Sean Barzan
  8. 7 / Jeremy Barzan / Modesto, CA / Sean Farzan
  9. 5 / Frankie Luhdorff / San Jose, CA / Ryan Fernandes
  10. 8C / Richard Torzilli / Sonoma, CA / Ford Cook Design & Hall Brothers Racing

CLASS: LO206

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 66 / Greg Normandin / Albany , OR / Greg Normandin
  2. 57 / Steve King / Vancouver, WA / Steve King
  3. 27 / Tony Williamson / Puyallup, WA / Kemmer Karting
  4. 4 / Mike Clark / Vancouver, WA / Clark Family Racing
  5. 6 /  Monroe Jordan / Seattle, WA / Greg Normandin
  6. 34 / Gregg Wick / Beaverton, OR /  Paul Meusling
  7. 7 / Chris Mello / California / ?
  8. 99 / Chris Hatch / Dallas, OR / Blackstar Motorsports
  9. 64 / Garh Mulkey / Monmouth, OR / Garth Mulkey

CLASS: JUNIOR 1 (2-CYCLE)

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 62 / Hunter Meyer / Keizer, OR / Meyer Racing

CLASS: JUNIOR 2 (2-CYCLE)

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 99 / Jasmine Hildebrand / Vancouver, WA / Time Again Racing

CLASS: JUNIOR 1 (4-CYCLE)

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 28 / Jaimee Weber / Tacoma, WA / W2 Motorsports

CLASS: JUNIOR 2 (4-CYCLE)

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 15 / Daniel Watkins / Davenport, WA / Dan Watkins

CLASS: KID KART

Kart # / Driver / Hometown / Owner

  1. 47 / Seth Waldal / Battleground, WA / The Operation Inc.
  2. 7 / Graham Trammell / Eugene, OR / Word Racing
  3. 45 / Brady Ransom / Boise, ID / Joe and Ashley Ransom
  4. 17 / Jayden Kimball / Keizer, OR / ?

DRIVER ROSTER FOR THE “FART KART 150” on 1/31/16:

Kart # / Drivers

  1. 90? / Mike Trickle & Chris Trickle
  2. 4 / Mike Clark & Mikie Clark
  3. 2 / Rusty Rossmaier & Scot McDowell
  4. 41 / Rusty King & Jared Storer
  5. 11 / Daniel Watkins & Alex Bartlett
  6. 1 / Renee Angel & Shane Smith
  7. 44 / Shane Smith & Renee Angel
  8. 87 / Mike Mikelson & Kirk Hall
  9. 47 / Cory Yeack & Kyle Yeack
  10. 37 / Brandon Finch & Billy Weber
  11. 45 / Joe Ransom & ?
  12. 4Z / Michael Reed & Allen McCleod
  13. 5 / Karisa Derrick & Darin Marcum
  14. 11 / Brad Gentry & Sean Gentry
  15. 6 / Greg Normandin & Chris Hatch
  16. 32 / Jim Riggs & Seth Riggs
  17. 19 / Conner Wick & Kyle Wick

HOTEL INFO: (From Terry Lawrence)

Attention all BK8 racers & crew: Here is the host hotel for the event. It is at The Hampton Inn & Suites in Salem Oregon. It is rated the #1 hotel in the area. The hotel is very clean and comfortable to stay at with a full breakfast bar. Help support the hotel that has always supported our racing group!! Please follow the link to book your rooms and enter group code “NWS” and click on Salem Hampton Inn then click on “Northwest Speedway” or you will not get the special negotiated rates. There are only 15 rooms available at this rate. If the Northwest Speedway Rooms get filled, you can also use Promo Code “Salem Speedway” the rooms are $6 more but their are an unlimited amount at that price.

http://hamptoninn.hilton.com/en/hp/reservations/index.jhtml?hotel=SLEORHX&groupCode=nws

Or call the hotel direct to reserve your room. You must mention “Northwest Speedway” to get the special rates. (503)362-1300 The rate is $89.00 per night plus tax and available to us from 01/28-01/31 at this special rate. A cancelation MUST be done within 72 hours of the reservation arrival date or you will be charged.

HEAT RACES:

MINI KART:

HEAT 1:

  1. 42-jayden roberts
  2. 78-brooklyn constance
  3. 68-mckenna morgan
  4. 2-danny constance
  5. 21-samantha schwarz
  6. 33-kyle lang

KT LIGHT:

HEAT 1:

  1. 20-bobby frankhowser
  2. 15-andrea smith
  3. 32x-jake benson
  4. 31s-tristan thomas
  5. 18-jesse clark
  6. 33-kimberly lang-dnf

HEAT 2:

  1. 3h-paul hoppe
  2. 14-reese wickard
  3. 21-jared peterson
  4. 66-kevin kirkpatrick
  5. 32-patrick wheelock
  6. 2k-tim baker

HEAT 3:

  1. 09-levi harless
  2. 9-jayme barnes
  3. 3t-?. michelson
  4. 84-daniel hoppe
  5. 99-jacklyn barnes

SCHOOL BOY:

HEAT 1:

  1. 11-carson sundholm
  2. 7-cassidy sundholm
  3. 1t-parker hadlock
  4. 12-alexis sundholm
  5. 4-bryson barker
  6. 41s-audrey seratte-dnf

KT HEAVY:

HEAT 1:

  1. 78-spencer constance
  2. 59-andy jacobson
  3. 32-mike jensen
  4. 00-jim heller
  5. 9x-paul burdick

HEAT 2:

  1. 41-april thompson
  2. 4-keith wickard
  3. 6-brett mcghie
  4. 9-matt brown
  5. 18-jesse clark

HEAT 3:

  1. 32x-jake benson
  2. 09-jay barnes
  3. 3t-vance hibbard
  4. 8-john mills-dnf

Read the rest of this entry »

HEAT 1:

  1. 15-daniel watkins
  2. 9-ronnie cox
  3. 62-chuck knudson
  4. 31-kevin white
  5. 52-steve miller
  6. 13-jonas white
  7. 21-aaron elton

HEAT 2:

  1. 9-ronnie cox
  2. 15-daniel watkins
  3. 13-jonas white
  4. 31-kevin white
  5. 21-aaron elton
  6. 62-chuck knudson
  7. 52-steve miller

MAIN EVENT:

  1. 15-daniel watkins
  2. 9-ronnie cox
  3. 31-kevin white
  4. 13-jonas white
  5. 52-steve miller
  6. 62-chuck knudson
  7. 21-aaron elton

 

 

 

 

HEAT RACES:

MINI KART:

  1. 42-jayden roberts
  2. 2-danny constance
  3. 78-brooklyn constance
  4. 68-mckenna morgan

KT LIGHT:

HEAT 1:

  1. 09-levi harless
  2. 14-reese wickard
  3. 32-patrick wheelock
  4. 357-brad gruol
  5. 6-amanda barker
  6. 82-ray jones

HEAT 2:

  1. 2k-tim baker
  2. 9-jacklyn barnes
  3. 18-jesse clark
  4. 5-don fritts
  5. 41s-jennifer balmert-dnf

HEAT 3:

  1. 15-andrea smith
  2. 3h-paul hoppe
  3. 20-bobby frankhouser
  4. 755-dodge smirz
  5. 32x-jake benson-dnf

SCHOOL BOY:

HEAT 1:

  1. 1t-parker hadlock
  2. 13-alexis sundholm
  3. 41m-keegan hogberg-dnf
  4. 41s-audrey seratte-dnf
  5. 755-dodge smirz-dnf

HEAT 2:

  1. 21-haley constance
  2. 11-carson sundholm
  3. 02-tyler mcleod
  4. 7-cassidy sundholm
  5. 4-bryson barker

PRO:

HEAT 1:

  1. 78-spencer constance
  2. 15-andrea smith
  3. 3h-paul hoppe
  4. 2k-tim baker
  5. 23-tyler weber

HEAT 2:

  1. 20-bobby frankhouser
  2. 99-alex hantel
  3. 9-jay barnes
  4. 09-levi harless
  5. 6-brett mcghie

KT HEAVY:

HEAT 1:

  1. 4-keith wickard
  2. 3t-vance hibbard
  3. 357-brad gruol
  4. 32-mike jensen
  5. 18-jesse clark

HEAT 2:

  1. 78-spencer constance
  2. 32x-jake benson
  3. 9-jay barnes
  4. 6-bret mcghie
  5. 9x-paul burdick

OPEN:

  1. 14-reese wickard
  2. 99-alex hantel
  3. 23-tyler weber
  4. 41-april thompson
  5. 82-ray jones
  6. 41m-mickey thompson

Read the rest of this entry »